Privacy & Cookies

Cookies on this website

We use “cookies” on this website for various purposes. A cookie is a data file that a website sends to your browser, which then stores it on the device that you are using to browse the website.

These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. The cookies we use are “Session” cookies and “Google Analytical” cookies.

How Parity’s website uses Cookies

The main cookies used on this website are as follows:

Cookie Type: Session

Details

These are cookies that are designed to ensure that your visit to our website is as smooth as possible. These cookies will contain a single session ID to tie the user to their use of the website.

Session Cookies allows us to:

  • identify your device as you use the website, so that you are not treated as a new visitor each time you go to another part of the website
  • ensure that the servers that Parity use to power the website each serve an equal number of users
  • help make everyone’s browsing as quick and responsible as possible and noting your browser’s capabilitiesHow to reject and delete CookiesMost web browsers automatically accept cookies. However you do not have to accept cookies and you can, should you choose to at any time, reject or block the use of cookies and delete all cookies currently stored on your computer or mobile device. You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking “help” on your browser’s menu, or by visiting: www.allaboutcookies.org.

    For example, in Microsoft Internet Explorer 7.0 you can delete cookies by:

  • Selecting “Tools/Internet Options”
  • Clicking on “Delete” in the Browsing History section
  • Selecting “delete cookies”
  • Options to accept, block, or require notification for the use of cookies are found under: “Tools/Internet Options/Privacy/Advanced”Please be aware however that if you choose to block cookies you may not be able to access certain features of this website. For information on how to reject or delete cookies on the browser of your mobile device you may need to refer to your computer or mobile device’s manual.Third Party Cookies

    We may allow third party organisations to set cookies using this website in order to deliver services.

    Cookie Type: Google Analytics

    Details

    Behind the scenes, we use Google Analytics to give us insight into how our users interact with our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.

    The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they have visited.

    Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit  www.allaboutcookies.org.

    To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Privacy policy

All personal information transmitted or otherwise submitted to Parity via their websites shall only be used by Parity to the extent permitted by applicable legislation.

Information about our Organisation and Website

Parity Group plc and its subsidiaries and other group companies from time to time (referred to as ‘Parity’) are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. The Parity group of companies are currently made up of the following companies: Parity Group plc, Parity Solutions Ltd (providing IT solutions and Talent Management Services), Parity Resources Ltd (providing IT staffing solutions), Inition Ltd (providing 3D creative technology), Golden Square Content Ltd (providing pre and post film production) and GPSeer Ltd (our TechLabs company) . This statement explains the privacy practices of Parity, and may change from time to time so please check back periodically. Whilst Parity as a group is committed to this privacy policy you may find that only parts of it relate to you depending on which company within Parity you are dealing with. The company (or companies) within Parity that you are dealing with will be the data controller(s) of your personal data that they respectively collect and will process that personal data in accordance with this privacy policy. References in this privacy policy to Parity will be to those companies within Parity that you are dealing with.

What information is collected about me by Parity and how is it used?

Parity collects information about you for the purposes of project management, statistical and marketing analysis/surveys, administration and legal purposes, client references, and to help us in any future dealings with you, for example by identifying your requirements and preferences and to advise you of other services offered by the Parity group of companies. Your personal information may also be transferred to Parity’s third party service providers in order for them process your information on Parity’s behalf. The information that you provide to us will be held in our systems or those of our third party suppliers. We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services through the use of enquiry, registration forms, submission of CVs and every time you email us your details.

We may also use your information to provide you with information about services which we consider may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post or telephone. If you are an existing customer/candidate, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about services similar to those which we have already provided to you. If you are a new customer/candidate we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your information or get in contact with us at the details set out below.

What non-personally identifiable information does Parity collect?

Parity may also collect non-personally identifiable information (that is, information that does not specifically identify you), such as aggregate use statistics. We may collect some basic information about your computer and Internet connections, including: your Internet protocol address, your operating system (e.g. Windows or Mac), your browser software (e.g. Netscape or Internet Explorer), your Internet Service Provider (e.g. BT or VirginMedia), your geographic location. Parity collects this information to improve its own web-site services, for example, to diagnose problems with our servers, or administering our websites.

How is my information stored by Parity?

The information you provide to Parity is submitted on the understanding that information may be held by us and/or by organisations that hold or process this information on our behalf in connection with the service(s) we provide, this may include companies outside the European Union, for example currently our email archiving system is supported by a third party based in Canada. The systems of Parity and these companies are protected by industry recognised secure methods.

What else should I know about my privacy when using other websites?

Our websites enable our visitors to communicate with others visitors, or to post information to be accessed by others if permission has been provided. Parity’s web-sites may contain links to other websites but Parity is not responsible for their respective privacy practices, content or data capture policies (e.g. cookies). Parity may however share non-personally identifiable aggregate data with such websites (e.g. how many people use our website). Please check with those sites to determine their privacy policy.

Disclosure

We do not disclose your personal data to other organisations, except as necessary for the purposes for which you have supplied your information or to meet legal obligations. However information may be made available by Parity to other companies in its group and our suppliers, which may include companies outside the European Union. In certain circumstances Parity will offer you the means to disallow consent to disclosure throughout the Parity group, by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected or by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

We may also engage third parties to process information on our behalf subject to appropriate security protections being in place.

Furthermore, we may also processes personal data in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation or if necessary for legal proceedings.

Confidentiality / Security

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be 100% secure, but Parity does employ industry recognised security methods, policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

Candidate information (including CV submission)

Your CV will usually contain personally identifiable information such as your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, current and past work details (i.e. your employment history).

Parity will also obtain information about you when we take references from those past employers or clients whom you have indicated on your CV may be contacted. We may also be required to take other references before forwarding your details for any potential vacancy to one of our clients. You acknowledge and confirm that such references may include Parity being provided with details of any unspent criminal convictions or other similar information.

Parity may also collect CV information from third party suppliers such as job boards where candidates have given consent to their details being searchable by agencies and/or clients.

Parity cannot be liable for the respective privacy policies and/or their terms and conditions of use of third parties (including other recruitment agencies). Parity will always act in a lawful and professional manner.

We will cease to trade with any third party supplier that is reasonably believed not to be acting in accordance with the fundamental principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 (and any legislation that may supercede it).

Parity may, in certain instances, also obtain information as a result of an acquisition, merger or take over. Additionally, if substantially all of Parity’s assets are acquired by a third party, your personal data may be included within those transferred assets.

We may analyse your CV and any other information, collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy (e.g. via telephone updates), to determine your qualifications and abilities in order to match your details with suitable recruiting organisations. In conducting this analysis we may use third parties, such as iProfile, subject to appropriate security protections being in place.

Once our recruiters have quantified and qualified the requirements of our clients, they may perform database searches based on your key data, including but not limited to: location, skills, experience, availability date and salary/hourly rate requirements.

Parity will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information to any recruiting organisation without your express permission.

Parity conducts its business with honesty and integrity and these principles are communicated to, understood and observed by all Parity staff. Parity undertakes that it will not share your personal career details with any third party other than in accordance with this Policy.

In order for Parity to maximise its marketing of you, and to help us find a vacancy which matches your requirements, we need your help to ensure that the data we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date as possible. Accordingly we ask that you keep Parity informed of any changes to your details on a regular basis. You are responsible for ensuring that the information you provide to Parity is as complete and accurate as possible. Parity reserves the right to decline to hold information about you if it reasonably considers that the information provided by you is false.

You can update the information we hold about you at any time. If you update your information, Parity will replace any old information stored on its database about you.

Cookies

Parity’s website stores cookies for the following purposes:

  • To track visits to our site and analyse the pages visitors are most interested in.
  • To manage your requests for information submitted by our on-line forms.
  • To hold user names details if you have selected to do so

Parity’s websites do not use cookies to enable us to target advertising or marketing messages based on your location and/or browsing habits. Parity are not responsible for cookies used by external websites or websites accessed by links from Parity’s sites. For more information on Cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy available on Parity’s website www.parity.net

Security Precautions

Any account information and profiles that you may have with Parity, are password-protected so that only you have access to this information. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone and remember to logout from your registered area and close your browser window when you have finished your visit to our site. Ultimately you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information.

How can I access my information?

You can ask us, by sending postal mail to Data Protection Officer, Parity Group Plc, 2 Bath Place, Rivington Street, Shoreditch, London EC2A 3DR or contacting our Data Protection Officer (see link below).

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, and to which you are entitled under the Data Protection Act 1998 – although we may require proof of your identity before doing so. We may charge you an administration fee of £10 for processing your application.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data, erased, rectified or amended.

Privacy Compliance

Our policies and procedures also carry the hallmark of ISO9001:2008.
Parity companies are required to comply with the laws and regulations of the countries in which they operate.

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Name: Roger Antony
Designation: Data Protection Officer
Address: Parity Group plc
Dawson House, 5 Jewry Street, London EC3N 2EX
Phone Number: 0208 543 5353
Email: dataprotection@parity.net
URL: www.parity.net

Your consent to this policy

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of information by Parity as specified above. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will gain consent where appropriate and post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

 

Last Updated 18th April 2016